2019 Baldwin County Wrestling Tournament

Toros win team title, SF freshman Gabe Warren named Most Outstanding Wrestler

GCM SPORTS
Posted 2/7/19

Spanish Fort claimed the 2019 county wrestling crown outpointing runner-up Gulf Shores 268-229. Daphne finiihshed with a 21.5 margin (167.5-145.0) over Foley for third place. Toros freshman Gabriel …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

2019 Baldwin County Wrestling Tournament

Toros win team title, SF freshman Gabe Warren named Most Outstanding Wrestler

Posted

DAPHNE, Ala. -- Spanish Fort High claimed the 2019 county wrestling crown outpointing runner-up Gulf Shores 268-229. Daphne finished with a 21.5 margin (167.5-145.0) over Foley for third place. Toros freshman Gabriel Warren was the tournament's most-valuable wrestler. Here are the individual results by weight class and the team rankings according to TrackWrestling.com.

Individual results by weight class

106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Isaiah Wysong of Daphne

2nd Place - Denver Persinger of Spanish Fort

3rd Place - Landen Scheirer of Fairhope

4th Place - Ben Shaw of Fairhope

5th Place - Michaela Childs of Daphne

6th Place - Robert Medolla of Elberta

1st Place Match

Isaiah Wysong (Daphne) 24-6, 8th. over Denver Persinger (Spanish Fort) 28-21, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:30 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

Landen Scheirer (Fairhope) 17-9, 8th. over Ben Shaw (Fairhope) 17-18, 8th. (Fall 1:28)

5th Place Match

Michaela Chids (Daphne) 20-29, Jr. over Robert Medolla (Elberta) 10-5, Fr. (Fall 3:00)

113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cameron Holder of Daphne

2nd Place - William Walker of Satsuma

3rd Place - Nati Bullard of Foley

4th Place - Dayton Blohm of Spanish Fort

5th Place - Chase Lee of Spanish Fort

6th Place - Nate Powers of Spanish Fort

1st Place Match

Cameron Holder (Daphne) 34-13, Jr. over William Walker (Satsuma) 7-2, So. (Fall 2:37)

3rd Place Match

Nati Bullard (Foley) 23-5, So. over Dayton Blohm (Spanish Fort) 31-22, 7th. (Dec 15-10)

5th Place Match

Chase Lee (Spanish Fort) 26-19, 8th. over Nate Powers (Spanish Fort) 9-19, 7th. (Fall 4:42)

120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gavin Strain of Robertsdale

2nd Place - Roman Richardson of Gulf Shores

3rd Place - Gavin Gray of Spanish Fort

4th Place - Isaac Wilde of Robertsdale

5th Place - Yogi Childress of Gulf Shores

6th Place - Jackson Cherry of Fairhope

1st Place Match

Gavin Strain (Robertsdale) 27-4, So. over Roman Richardson (Gulf Shores) 19-13, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

3rd Place Match

Gavin Gray (Spanish Fort) 18-27, Jr. over Isaac Wilde (Robertsdale) 11-8, So. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

Yogi Childress (Gulf Shores) 9-11, So. over Jackson Cherry (Fairhope) 17-17, So. (Dec 8-7)

126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gabriel Warren of Spanish Fort

2nd Place - Graham Harvey of Baldwin County

3rd Place - Forrest Nelson of Fairhope

4th Place - Brandon Catlin of Foley

5th Place - Alton Wisdom of Daphne

6th Place - Houston Bryant of Gulf Shores

1st Place Match

Gabriel Warren (Spanish Fort) 50-6, Fr. over Graham Harvey (Baldwin County) 23-11, So. (Fall 0:53)

3rd Place Match

Forrest Nelson (Fairhope) 15-14, Fr. over Brandon Catlin (Foley) 16-7, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

Alton Wisdom (Daphne) 17-28, Jr. over Houston Bryant (Gulf Shores) 9-16, 8th. (Fall 4:40)

132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brady George of Gulf Shores

2nd Place - Chris Duran of Spanish Fort

3rd Place - Jerry Johnson of Baldwin County

4th Place - Josh Biggs of Foley

5th Place - Matthew Sharp of Robertsdale

6th Place - Chris Stuck of Daphne

1st Place Match

Brady George (Gulf Shores) 20-2, Jr. over Chris Duran (Spanish Fort) 27-20, So. (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

Jerry Johnson (Baldwin County) 21-12, Sr. over Josh Biggs (Foley) 14-10, Sr. (SV-1 12-10)

5th Place Match

Matthew Sharp (Robertsdale) 9-11, So. over Chris Stuck (Daphne) 17-20, So. (Fall 3:30)

138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gage Hudson of Gulf Shores

2nd Place - Ethan Lassere of Daphne

3rd Place - Andrew Yazzie of Baldwin County

4th Place - Andrew Crumpton of Daphne

5th Place - Johnny Frego of Fairhope

6th Place - Dylan Maddox of Foley

1st Place Match

Gage Hudson (Gulf Shores) 30-4, Sr. over Ethan Lassere (Daphne) 26-16, 8th. (Fall 2:47)

3rd Place Match

Andrew Yazzie (Baldwin County) 22-16, Fr. over Andrew Crumpton (Daphne) 12-21, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

Johnny Frego (Fairhope) 4-10, Jr. over Dylan Maddox (Foley) 3-16, 8th. (Fall 0:41)

145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Micah Brasher of Gulf Shores

2nd Place - Jared Childs of Daphne

3rd Place - Brandon Rizzo of Foley

4th Place - Jon Wesley Noble of Fairhope

5th Place - Warner Williamson of Spanish Fort

6th Place - Joseph Prochazka of Elberta

1st Place Match

Micah Brasher (Gulf Shores) 12-3, Sr. over Jared Childs (Daphne) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

Brandon Rizzo (Foley) 3-6, Jr. over Jon Wesley Noble (Fairhope) 12-16, So. (Fall 0:53)

5th Place Match

Warner Williamson (Spanish Fort) 4-4, So. over Joseph Prochazka (Elberta) 5-6, So. (Dec 3-1)

152

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - William West of Gulf Shores

2nd Place - Joseph Kennedy of Spanish Fort

3rd Place - Lino Izaguirre of Foley

4th Place - Emerson Fritz of Fairhope

5th Place - Ben Ryder of Daphne

6th Place - Samuel Dickerson of Fairhope

1st Place Match

William West (Gulf Shores) 34-8, Sr. over Joseph Kennedy (Spanish Fort) 28-13, Sr. (Fall 3:52)

3rd Place Match

Lino Izaguirre (Foley) 4-1, Sr. over Emerson Fritz (Fairhope) 13-15, Sr. (Fall 1:37)

5th Place Match

Ben Ryder (Daphne) 16-23, Jr. over Samuel Dickerson (Fairhope) 8-9, So. (Fall 3:26)

160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jake Snow of Spanish Fort

2nd Place - John Paul Uter of Gulf Shores

3rd Place - Malcolm Hollinger of Fairhope

4th Place - Landon Perry of Foley

5th Place - Justin Sanders of Elberta

6th Place - Jarrod Chesney of Spanish Fort

1st Place Match

Jake Snow (Spanish Fort) 41-13, Jr. over John Paul Uter (Gulf Shores) 28-5, Jr. (SV-1 11-9)

3rd Place Match

Malcolm Hollinger (Fairhope) 10-10, Sr. over Landon Perry (Foley) 7-15, So. (TF-1.5 4:12 (15-0))

5th Place Match

Justin Sanders (Elberta) 2-7, So. over Jarrod Chesney (Spanish Fort) 6-17, So. (Fall 4:30)

170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Noah Bauer of Spanish Fort

2nd Place - Jackson Carey of Gulf Shores

3rd Place - Tabarro Reed of Baldwin County

4th Place - Troy Gibson of Satsuma

5th Place - Mac Hirsh of Fairhope

6th Place - Bobby Williams of Gulf Shores

1st Place Match

Noah Bauer (Spanish Fort) 38-5, Jr. over Jackson Carey (Gulf Shores) 13-5, Jr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

Tabarro Reed (Baldwin County) 22-11, Fr. over Troy Gibson (Satsuma) 7-3, So. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

Mac Hirsh (Fairhope) 27-10, Sr. over Bobby Williams (Gulf Shores) 3-4, So. (Fall 1:19)

182

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jean Tinoco of Gulf Shores

2nd Place - Cody Babb of Spanish Fort

3rd Place - Alex Robinson of Robertsdale

4th Place - Logan Sliman of Daphne

5th Place - Brayden Moore of Spanish Fort

6th Place - Josh Fields of Foley

1st Place Match

Jean Tinoco (Gulf Shores) 22-4, Sr. over Cody Babb (Spanish Fort) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Alex Robinson (Robertsdale) 5-6, Jr. over Logan Sliman (Daphne) 23-24, Fr. (UTB 4-3)

5th Place Match

Brayden Moore (Spanish Fort) 2-3, Jr. over Josh Fields (Foley) 11-19, So. (Fall 1:48)

195

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Braiden Williams of Baldwin County

2nd Place - Griffin Maxwell of Spanish Fort

3rd Place - Jon Davis of Daphne

4th Place - Chase Bishop of Fairhope

5th Place - Drake Ewing of Gulf Shores

6th Place - William Lowery of Daphne

1st Place Match

Braiden Williams (Baldwin County) 30-1, Sr. over Griffin Maxwell (Spanish Fort) 36-15, Sr. (Fall 1:17)

3rd Place Match

Jon Davis (Daphne) 11-6, Jr. over Chase Bishop (Fairhope) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

Drake Ewing (Gulf Shores) 13-8, So. over William Lowery (Daphne) 24-17, Sr. (For.)

220

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Maurice Morrisette of Spanish Fort

2nd Place - Lucas Gillette of Robertsdale

3rd Place - Carson Peak of Spanish Fort

4th Place - Clayton Rhodes of Fairhope

5th Place - Isaiah Jones of Foley

6th Place - Conner Clopton of Elberta

1st Place Match

Maurice Morrisette (Spanish Fort) 28-14, Sr. over Lucas Gillette (Robertsdale) 17-5, So. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Carson Peak (Spanish Fort) 26-12, So. over Clayton Rhodes (Fairhope) 20-7, Jr. (Fall 3:50)

5th Place Match

Isaiah Jones (Foley) 14-12, So. over Conner Clopton (Elberta) 4-8, So. (Fall 1:44)

285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brodie Brunson of Foley

2nd Place - James David Adams of Gulf Shores

3rd Place - Ethan Ganey of Spanish Fort

4th Place - John Turner of Foley

5th Place - Michael Crawford of Spanish Fort

6th Place - Jaedon Hill of Robertsdale

1st Place Match

Brodie Brunson (Foley) 18-3, Jr. over James David Adams (Gulf Shores) 10-5, Sr. (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

Ethan Ganey (Spanish Fort) 18-10, Sr. over John Turner (Foley) 3-7, Fr. (Fall 0:20)

5th Place Match

Michael Crawford (Spanish Fort) 2-4, So. over Jaedon Hill (Robertsdale) 6-18, 7th. (Fall 1:54)

2019 Baldwin County Wrestling Tournament

Toros win team title, SF freshman Gabe Warren named Most Outstanding Wrestler

DAPHNE, Ala. -- Spanish Fort High claimed the 2019 county wrestling crown outpointing runner-up Gulf Shores 268-229. Daphne finished with a 21.5 margin (167.5-145.0) over Foley for third place. Toros freshman Gabriel Warren was the tournament's most-valuable wrestler. Here are the individual results by weight class and the team rankings according to TrackWrestling.com.

Individual results by weight class

106

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Isaiah Wysong of Daphne

2nd Place - Denver Persinger of Spanish Fort

3rd Place - Landen Scheirer of Fairhope

4th Place - Ben Shaw of Fairhope

5th Place - Michaela Childs of Daphne

6th Place - Robert Medolla of Elberta

1st Place Match

Isaiah Wysong (Daphne) 24-6, 8th. over Denver Persinger (Spanish Fort) 28-21, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:30 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

Landen Scheirer (Fairhope) 17-9, 8th. over Ben Shaw (Fairhope) 17-18, 8th. (Fall 1:28)

5th Place Match

Michaela Chids (Daphne) 20-29, Jr. over Robert Medolla (Elberta) 10-5, Fr. (Fall 3:00)

113

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cameron Holder of Daphne

2nd Place - William Walker of Satsuma

3rd Place - Nati Bullard of Foley

4th Place - Dayton Blohm of Spanish Fort

5th Place - Chase Lee of Spanish Fort

6th Place - Nate Powers of Spanish Fort

1st Place Match

Cameron Holder (Daphne) 34-13, Jr. over William Walker (Satsuma) 7-2, So. (Fall 2:37)

3rd Place Match

Nati Bullard (Foley) 23-5, So. over Dayton Blohm (Spanish Fort) 31-22, 7th. (Dec 15-10)

5th Place Match

Chase Lee (Spanish Fort) 26-19, 8th. over Nate Powers (Spanish Fort) 9-19, 7th. (Fall 4:42)

120

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gavin Strain of Robertsdale

2nd Place - Roman Richardson of Gulf Shores

3rd Place - Gavin Gray of Spanish Fort

4th Place - Isaac Wilde of Robertsdale

5th Place - Yogi Childress of Gulf Shores

6th Place - Jackson Cherry of Fairhope

1st Place Match

Gavin Strain (Robertsdale) 27-4, So. over Roman Richardson (Gulf Shores) 19-13, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

3rd Place Match

Gavin Gray (Spanish Fort) 18-27, Jr. over Isaac Wilde (Robertsdale) 11-8, So. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

Yogi Childress (Gulf Shores) 9-11, So. over Jackson Cherry (Fairhope) 17-17, So. (Dec 8-7)

126

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gabriel Warren of Spanish Fort

2nd Place - Graham Harvey of Baldwin County

3rd Place - Forrest Nelson of Fairhope

4th Place - Brandon Catlin of Foley

5th Place - Alton Wisdom of Daphne

6th Place - Houston Bryant of Gulf Shores

1st Place Match

Gabriel Warren (Spanish Fort) 50-6, Fr. over Graham Harvey (Baldwin County) 23-11, So. (Fall 0:53)

3rd Place Match

Forrest Nelson (Fairhope) 15-14, Fr. over Brandon Catlin (Foley) 16-7, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

Alton Wisdom (Daphne) 17-28, Jr. over Houston Bryant (Gulf Shores) 9-16, 8th. (Fall 4:40)

132

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brady George of Gulf Shores

2nd Place - Chris Duran of Spanish Fort

3rd Place - Jerry Johnson of Baldwin County

4th Place - Josh Biggs of Foley

5th Place - Matthew Sharp of Robertsdale

6th Place - Chris Stuck of Daphne

1st Place Match

Brady George (Gulf Shores) 20-2, Jr. over Chris Duran (Spanish Fort) 27-20, So. (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

Jerry Johnson (Baldwin County) 21-12, Sr. over Josh Biggs (Foley) 14-10, Sr. (SV-1 12-10)

5th Place Match

Matthew Sharp (Robertsdale) 9-11, So. over Chris Stuck (Daphne) 17-20, So. (Fall 3:30)

138

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gage Hudson of Gulf Shores

2nd Place - Ethan Lassere of Daphne

3rd Place - Andrew Yazzie of Baldwin County

4th Place - Andrew Crumpton of Daphne

5th Place - Johnny Frego of Fairhope

6th Place - Dylan Maddox of Foley

1st Place Match

Gage Hudson (Gulf Shores) 30-4, Sr. over Ethan Lassere (Daphne) 26-16, 8th. (Fall 2:47)

3rd Place Match

Andrew Yazzie (Baldwin County) 22-16, Fr. over Andrew Crumpton (Daphne) 12-21, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

Johnny Frego (Fairhope) 4-10, Jr. over Dylan Maddox (Foley) 3-16, 8th. (Fall 0:41)

145

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Micah Brasher of Gulf Shores

2nd Place - Jared Childs of Daphne

3rd Place - Brandon Rizzo of Foley

4th Place - Jon Wesley Noble of Fairhope

5th Place - Warner Williamson of Spanish Fort

6th Place - Joseph Prochazka of Elberta

1st Place Match

Micah Brasher (Gulf Shores) 12-3, Sr. over Jared Childs (Daphne) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

Brandon Rizzo (Foley) 3-6, Jr. over Jon Wesley Noble (Fairhope) 12-16, So. (Fall 0:53)

5th Place Match

Warner Williamson (Spanish Fort) 4-4, So. over Joseph Prochazka (Elberta) 5-6, So. (Dec 3-1)

152

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - William West of Gulf Shores

2nd Place - Joseph Kennedy of Spanish Fort

3rd Place - Lino Izaguirre of Foley

4th Place - Emerson Fritz of Fairhope

5th Place - Ben Ryder of Daphne

6th Place - Samuel Dickerson of Fairhope

1st Place Match

William West (Gulf Shores) 34-8, Sr. over Joseph Kennedy (Spanish Fort) 28-13, Sr. (Fall 3:52)

3rd Place Match

Lino Izaguirre (Foley) 4-1, Sr. over Emerson Fritz (Fairhope) 13-15, Sr. (Fall 1:37)

5th Place Match

Ben Ryder (Daphne) 16-23, Jr. over Samuel Dickerson (Fairhope) 8-9, So. (Fall 3:26)

160

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jake Snow of Spanish Fort

2nd Place - John Paul Uter of Gulf Shores

3rd Place - Malcolm Hollinger of Fairhope

4th Place - Landon Perry of Foley

5th Place - Justin Sanders of Elberta

6th Place - Jarrod Chesney of Spanish Fort

1st Place Match

Jake Snow (Spanish Fort) 41-13, Jr. over John Paul Uter (Gulf Shores) 28-5, Jr. (SV-1 11-9)

3rd Place Match

Malcolm Hollinger (Fairhope) 10-10, Sr. over Landon Perry (Foley) 7-15, So. (TF-1.5 4:12 (15-0))

5th Place Match

Justin Sanders (Elberta) 2-7, So. over Jarrod Chesney (Spanish Fort) 6-17, So. (Fall 4:30)

170

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Noah Bauer of Spanish Fort

2nd Place - Jackson Carey of Gulf Shores

3rd Place - Tabarro Reed of Baldwin County

4th Place - Troy Gibson of Satsuma

5th Place - Mac Hirsh of Fairhope

6th Place - Bobby Williams of Gulf Shores

1st Place Match

Noah Bauer (Spanish Fort) 38-5, Jr. over Jackson Carey (Gulf Shores) 13-5, Jr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

Tabarro Reed (Baldwin County) 22-11, Fr. over Troy Gibson (Satsuma) 7-3, So. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

Mac Hirsh (Fairhope) 27-10, Sr. over Bobby Williams (Gulf Shores) 3-4, So. (Fall 1:19)

182

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jean Tinoco of Gulf Shores

2nd Place - Cody Babb of Spanish Fort

3rd Place - Alex Robinson of Robertsdale

4th Place - Logan Sliman of Daphne

5th Place - Brayden Moore of Spanish Fort

6th Place - Josh Fields of Foley

1st Place Match

Jean Tinoco (Gulf Shores) 22-4, Sr. over Cody Babb (Spanish Fort) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Alex Robinson (Robertsdale) 5-6, Jr. over Logan Sliman (Daphne) 23-24, Fr. (UTB 4-3)

5th Place Match

Brayden Moore (Spanish Fort) 2-3, Jr. over Josh Fields (Foley) 11-19, So. (Fall 1:48)

195

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Braiden Williams of Baldwin County

2nd Place - Griffin Maxwell of Spanish Fort

3rd Place - Jon Davis of Daphne

4th Place - Chase Bishop of Fairhope

5th Place - Drake Ewing of Gulf Shores

6th Place - William Lowery of Daphne

1st Place Match

Braiden Williams (Baldwin County) 30-1, Sr. over Griffin Maxwell (Spanish Fort) 36-15, Sr. (Fall 1:17)

3rd Place Match

Jon Davis (Daphne) 11-6, Jr. over Chase Bishop (Fairhope) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

Drake Ewing (Gulf Shores) 13-8, So. over William Lowery (Daphne) 24-17, Sr. (For.)

220

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Maurice Morrisette of Spanish Fort

2nd Place - Lucas Gillette of Robertsdale

3rd Place - Carson Peak of Spanish Fort

4th Place - Clayton Rhodes of Fairhope

5th Place - Isaiah Jones of Foley

6th Place - Conner Clopton of Elberta

1st Place Match

Maurice Morrisette (Spanish Fort) 28-14, Sr. over Lucas Gillette (Robertsdale) 17-5, So. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Carson Peak (Spanish Fort) 26-12, So. over Clayton Rhodes (Fairhope) 20-7, Jr. (Fall 3:50)

5th Place Match

Isaiah Jones (Foley) 14-12, So. over Conner Clopton (Elberta) 4-8, So. (Fall 1:44)

285

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brodie Brunson of Foley

2nd Place - James David Adams of Gulf Shores

3rd Place - Ethan Ganey of Spanish Fort

4th Place - John Turner of Foley

5th Place - Michael Crawford of Spanish Fort

6th Place - Jaedon Hill of Robertsdale

1st Place Match

Brodie Brunson (Foley) 18-3, Jr. over James David Adams (Gulf Shores) 10-5, Sr. (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

Ethan Ganey (Spanish Fort) 18-10, Sr. over John Turner (Foley) 3-7, Fr. (Fall 0:20)

5th Place Match

Michael Crawford (Spanish Fort) 2-4, So. over Jaedon Hill (Robertsdale) 6-18, 7th. (Fall 1:54)

Team Results

1 Spanish Fort 268.0

2 Gulf Shores 229.0

3 Daphne 167.5

4 Foley 145.0

5 Fairhope 127.5

6 Baldwin County 107.0

7 Robertsdale 87.0

8 Elberta 54.0

9 Satsuma 46.0