State Championships in Oakville/Moultan, Nov 9.

2019 BALDWIN SECTIONS CROSS-COUNTRY RESULTS

Most teams and many individuals qualify for state meet Saturday

Tony Whitehead, GCM Sports
Posted 11/5/19

BAY MINETTE, Ala. -- Baldwin athletes and teams competed in their AHSAA Sections Saturday in preparation for the State Championships in Oakville/Moultan, Nov 9. The Trojans Rowe won the Boys Class …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in
State Championships in Oakville/Moultan, Nov 9.

2019 BALDWIN SECTIONS CROSS-COUNTRY RESULTS

Most teams and many individuals qualify for state meet Saturday

Posted

BAY MINETTE, Ala. -- Baldwin athletes and teams competed in their AHSAA Sections Saturday in preparation for the State Championships in Oakville/Moultan, Nov 9. The Trojans Rowe won the Boys Class 6A, Section One 5K; Admirals Cook, West, Gaberino and Postle; Cardinals Phelps and Garriz; the Pirates DuPlantier; Toros Miller, Carl, Clough and McClellen, the Dolphins Imperato and the Tigers Rangel turn in top-10 individual performances.
The Baldwin County High Boys also had four runners (Joe White, Ben White, Graham Harvey and Mack Brock) qualify individually for the state meet.

CLASS 7A, Section 1 Girls 5000 Meter Finals in Mobile

PLACE ATHLETE TEAM RESULT POINTS
1 Claire Frazier Bolton 12 McGill-Toolen Catholic 19:09.67 1
2 Lindsey Baxter 8 Baker 19:30.72 2
3 Leslie Baxter 12 Baker 19:59.09 3
4 Anna Adams 9 McGill-Toolen Catholic 20:25.98 4
5 Brooke DuPlantier 12 Fairhope 20:43.64 0
6 Emma Sibley 10 Baker 20:50.11 5
7 Claire Morgan 12 Baker 20:59.59 6
8 Abigail Baggott 10 Baker 21:00.34 7
9 Baileigh Davis 11 Baker 21:18.79 8
10 Abby Ferlise 9 McGill-Toolen Catholic 21:55.01 9
11 Claire Elebash 8 McGill-Toolen Catholic 21:58.34 10
12 Ashley Beatty 7 McGill-Toolen Catholic 22:17.68 11
13 Elizabeth Porr 9 McGill-Toolen Catholic 22:20.30 12
14 Darilyn Wilcox 11 Baker 22:27.68 13
15 Mirella Mitchell 9 Baker 22:28.24 0
16 Alexis Crisp 12 Baker 22:42.90 0
17 Julianne Berte 12 Davidson 22:45.43 14
18 Brianna Lawley 12 Theodore 22:46.48 15
19 Mary Frances Mattingly 10 McGill-Toolen 22:53.06 16
20 Belle Rea 12 Foley 22:53.89 17

7A GIRLS TEAM SCORES TIMES
1 Baker 23 2+3+5+6+7 (8+13) 1:29 1-5 Split | 20:27 Avg
2 McGill-Toolen Catholic 35 1+4+9+10+11 (12+16) 3:08 1-5 Split | 21:09 Avg
3 Mary G Montgomery 108 18+21+22+23+24 (25+26) 1:21 1-5 Split | 23:36 Avg
4 Davidson 122 14+19+27+29+33 (34+36) 4:16 1-5 Split | 24:47 Avg
5 Foley 128 17+20+28+31+32 (35+37) 3:19 1-5 Split | 24:48 Avg
6 Theodore 162 15+30+38+39+40 13:10 1-5 Split | 29:33 Avg


CLASS 7A, Section 1 Boys 5000 Meter Finals in Mobile
PLACE ATHLETE TEAM RESULT POINTS
1 Carson Barlow 12 Baker 16:34.15 1
2 Drew Roberts 12 McGill-Toolen Catholic 16:48.42 2
3 Brandon McKee 10 McGill-Toolen Catholic 17:32.60 3
4 Myles Murphy 10 McGill-Toolen Catholic 17:41.73 4
5 Jameson Hollis 12 Baker 17:51.38 5
6 Sean Blackmon 12 Alma Bryant 17:59.64 6
7 Evan Miller 12 Baker 18:05.22 7
8 Caleb Horton 12 Baker 18:07.11 8
9 Nicholas Gelineau 11 McGill-Toolen Catholic 18:11.16 9
10 Brendan Davis 12 Theodore 18:19.85 10
11 William Ruppe 12 Mary G Montgomery 18:21.34 11
12 Dawson Koehler 12 Fairhope 18:25.12 0
13 Joseph Jones 10 Alma Bryant 18:27.66 12
14 Ever Diaz 10 Foley 18:27.78 13
15 Lucas Baggott 12 Baker 18:29.14 14
16 Nick Hamby 9 Foley 18:29.82 15
17 Baxter Friedman 10 Fairhope 18:35.57 0
18 Jereme Evans 12 Theodore 18:36.93 16
19 William McGill 11 Davidson 18:38.41 17
20 Bennett Katz 10 McGill-Toolen Catholic 18:38.69 18

7A BOYS TEAM SCORES TIMES

PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES
1 Baker 35 1+5+7+8+14 (22+23) 1:54 1-5 Split | 17:49 Avg
2 McGill-Toolen Catholic 36 2+3+4+9+18 (25+26) 1:50 1-5 Split | 17:46 Avg
3 Alma Bryant 99 6+12+19+29+33 (34+38) 1:48 1-5 Split | 18:54 Avg
4 Davidson 119 17+21+24+27+30 (31+37) 0:57 1-5 Split | 19:03 Avg
5 Foley 119 13+15+20+35+36 (39+42) 1:43 1-5 Split | 19:11 Avg
6 Theodore 152 10+16+40+41+45 (48+49) 4:18 1-5 Split | 20:28 Avg
7 Mary G Montgomery 158 11+28+32+43+44 (46+47) 3:45 1-5 Split | 20:16 Avg


CLASS 6A, Section 1 Girls 5000 Meter Finals in Mobile

1 Isabel Valenzuela 12 St. Paul's Episcopal 18:54.11 1
2 Katherine Purdum 8 St. Paul's Episcopal 20:34.56 2
3 Janie Ford 7 St. Paul's Episcopal 20:46.56 3
4 Macy Browning 9 St. Paul's Episcopal 21:10.62 4
5 Audrey Kate Smith 7 St. Paul's Episcopal 21:11.18 5
6 Kate Miller 9 Spanish Fort 21:13.51 6
7 Sarah Strickland 11 St. Paul's Episcopal 21:33.09 7
8 Katherine Rush 12 St. Paul's Episcopal 21:33.98 8
9 Cece Carl 11 Spanish Fort 21:38.60 9
10 Alondra Rangel 12 Baldwin County 21:40.66 10
11 Carley Perkins 9 St. Paul's Episcopal 21:47.32 0
12 Emma Gage 7 St. Paul's Episcopal 22:01.41 0
13 Ryley Grantham 12 Spanish Fort 22:08.94 11
14 Olivia Wilder 11 Spanish Fort 22:25.84 12
15 Kayla Johnston 10 Spanish Fort 23:00.10 13
16 Ryan McGilvray 7 Robertsdale 23:04.44 14
17 Sophie West 8 Daphne 23:06.26 15
18 Lucy Carl 11 Spanish Fort 23:13.18 16
19 Anna Grace McKinnis 10 Baldwin County 23:16.15 17
20 Shelby McCollum 9 Daphne 23:18.04 18

6A GIRLS TEAM SCORES TIMES
PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES
1 St. Paul's Episcopal 15 1+2+3+4+5 (7+8) 2:17 1-5 Split | 20:31 Avg
2 Spanish Fort 51 6+9+11+12+13 (16+20) 1:46 1-5 Split | 22:05 Avg
3 Baldwin County 101 10+17+21+25+28 (39+40) 2:52 1-5 Split | 23:31 Avg
4 Daphne 116 15+18+19+31+33 (34+35) 2:00 1-5 Split | 24:00 Avg
5 Gulf Shores HS 148 22+26+30+32+38 1:52 1-5 Split | 24:47 Avg
6 Robertsdale 149 14+27+29+37+42 (43+45) 4:39 1-5 Split | 25:09 Avg
7 Saraland High School 168 23+24+36+41+44 (46+47) 4:06 1-5 Split | 25:56 Avg

CLASS 6A, Section 1 Boys 5000 Meter Finals in Mobile


1 Ethan Rowe 12 Daphne 16:31.09 1
2 Mac Conwell 9 St. Paul's Episcopal 16:32.84 2
3 Stone Smith 9 St. Paul's Episcopal 16:44.97 3
4 John Michael Romanos 11 St. Paul's Episcopal 16:56.26 4
5 William Jameson 10 St. Paul's Episcopal 17:02.03 5
6 Noah Epker 10 St. Paul's Episcopal 17:28.62 6
7 Joshua McClellan 10 Spanish Fort 17:40.73 7
8 Joshua Clough 10 Spanish Fort 17:45.54 8
9 Ben Imperato 12 Gulf Shores HS 17:53.84 9
10 Evan Wrights 9 St. Paul's Episcopal 18:00.07 10
11 Wilkes Howes 12 St. Paul's Episcopal 18:08.02 11
12 Lance Paquette 12 Daphne 18:09.24 12
13 Jeffrey James 10 Gulf Shores HS 18:12.11 13
14 Andy Canegitta Jr. 10 Daphne 18:13.81 14
15 Tony Papadelias 11 Gulf Shores HS 18:22.09 15
16 Patrick Pettaway 11 Blount High School 18:23.16 0
17 Eren Kacar 10 Spanish Fort 18:24.97 16
18 Sam Ingraham 11 Gulf Shores HS 18:29.33 17
19 Ethan Blanton 12 Daphne 18:31.81 18
20 Charlie Radcliff 8 St. Paul's Episcopal 18:40.21 0

6A BOYS TEAM SCORES TIMES
1 St. Paul's Episcopal 20 2+3+4+5+6 (10+11) 0:55 1-5 Split | 16:56 Avg
2 Daphne 69 1+12+14+18+24 (25+27) 2:28 1-5 Split | 18:05 Avg
3 Gulf Shores HS 73 9+13+15+17+19 (31+42) 0:53 1-5 Split | 18:20 Avg
4 Spanish Fort 76 7+8+16+22+23 (28+33) 1:09 1-5 Split | 18:18 Avg
5 Baldwin County 132 20+21+26+29+36 (37+41) 1:54 1-5 Split | 19:21 Avg
6 Robertsdale 170 30+32+34+35+39 (44+45) 1:28 1-5 Split | 20:15 Avg
7 Saraland High School 214 38+40+43+46+47 (48+49) 4:42 1-5 Split | 22:37 Avg


Class 3A, Section 1 Girls 5000 Meter Run Finals in Loxley


PLACE ATHLETE TEAM RESULT POINTS
1 Grace Crim 11 Providence Christian School 20:23.63 1
2 Olivia Blackmon 11 TR Miller 20:51.87 2
3 Holley Hart 8 Houston Academy 21:37.56 0
4 Elle Salter 9 Providence Christian School 21:53.07 3
5 Millicent Talmadge 7 Providence Christian School 21:55.41 4
6 Kelsey Ellenburg 8 Wicksburg High School 21:57.60 0
7 Madelyn Patterson 8 Providence Christian School 21:59.50 5
8 Elizabeth Bond 7 Wicksburg High School 22:13.47 0
9 Lauren West 12 Bayside Academy 22:16.82 6
10 Anne Marie Blaxton 8 Providence Christian School 22:22.54 7
11 Catherine Doyle 7 Bayside Academy 22:26.28 8
12 Leah Jha 10 Bayside Academy 22:34.93 9
13 Alison Boyd 12 St. Michael Catholic 22:36.13 10
14 Kylie Powell 9 Mobile Christian 22:39.41 0
15 Martha Grace Mixon 11 Bayside 23:09.02 11
16 Rebecca Ann Moore 10 TR Miller 23:15.31 12
17 Jordann Thompson 10 TR Miller 23:29.73 13
18 Elisabeth Coleman 10 TR Miller 23:38.40 14
19 Trinity Jennings 8 Straughn High School 23:45.28 0
20 Betty Hemby 11 St. Michael Catholic 23:53.78 15

3A GIRLS TEAM SCORES
1 Providence Christian 20 1+3+4+5+7 (17+18) 1:58 1-5 Split | 21:42 Avg
2 Bayside Academy 50 6+8+9+11+16 (19+22) 1:39 1-5 Split | 22:52 Avg
3 TR Miller 61 2+12+13+14+20 (24+25) 3:17 1-5 Split | 23:05 Avg
4 St. Michael Catholic 95 10+15+21+23+26 (27+28) 2:36 1-5 Split | 24:05 Avg

Class 3A, Section 1 Boys 5000 Meter Finals in Loxley


PLACE ATHLETE TEAM RESULT POINTS
1 Gunnar Smith 11 Houston Academy 17:18.09 1
2 Clay Suddarth 12 Providence Christian School 17:18.50 2
3 Myles Cook 12 Bayside Academy 17:33.49 3
4 Jack Phelps 12 St. Michael Catholic 17:38.08 4
5 Michael Garriz 12 St. Michael Catholic 17:57.54 5
6 Spencer Gaberino 12 Bayside Academy 18:02.53 6
7 Barton Erwin 11 Mobile Christian 18:07.14 0
8 Robert Woodall 12 Providence Christian School 18:07.67 7
9 Ty Postle 9 Bayside Academy 18:10.17 8
10 Walker Reusser 11 Mobile Christian 18:13.06 0
11 Alex Converse 12 Houston Academy 18:15.38 9
12 Dyson Crooker 11 St. Michael Catholic 18:22.03 10
13 Tripp Miller 10 St. Michael Catholic 18:23.71 11
14 Luke Berrios 10 St. Michael Catholic 18:28.37 12
15 JC Peacock 9 Houston Academy 18:30.46 13
16 John Davis 11 St. Michael Catholic 18:40.87 14
17 Edward Cowles 11 St. Michael Catholic 18:41.84 15
18 Christopher Drayton 12 Bayside Academy 18:50.06 16
19 John Thomas Neill 9 Bayside Academy 18:53.72 17
20 Greyson Lifto 12 Providence Christian School 18:55.00 18

3A BOYS TEAM SCORES
PLACE TEAM POINTS SCORERS TIMES
1 St. Michael Catholic 42 4+5+10+11+12 (14+15) 0:50 1-5 Split | 18:09 Avg
2 Bayside Academy 50 3+6+8+16+17 (24+28) 1:20 1-5 Split | 18:17 Avg
3 Providence Christian 74 2+7+18+22+25 (27+31) 2:14 1-5 Split | 18:39
4 Houston Academy 76 1+9+13+23+30 (33+35) 2:46 1-5 Split | 18:43
5 TR Miller 144 19+26+29+34+36 (39+40) 1:34 1-5 Split | 20:00 Avg
6 Wicksburg High 151 20+21+32+37+41 (42+43) 2:31 1-5 Split | 20:20
7 Flomaton 220 38+44+45+46+47 (48+49) 5:25 1-5 Split | 24:03


Visit: Al.MileSplit.com for complete results.