AHSAA AREA, REGIONAL VOLLEYBALL RESULTS

Six Baldwin teams advance to South Regionals, Bayside, Spanish Fort advance to state

GCM SPORTS
Posted 10/28/19

DAPHNE, Ala. - Bayside, Elberta, Fairhope, Gulf Shores, Spanish Fort and St. Michael made the 2019 playoffs out of their respective area tournaments. The winners and runners-up advanced to the AHSAA …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

AHSAA AREA, REGIONAL VOLLEYBALL RESULTS

Six Baldwin teams advance to South Regionals, Bayside, Spanish Fort advance to state

Posted

DAPHNE, Ala. - Bayside, Elberta, Fairhope, Gulf Shores, Spanish Fort and St. Michael made the 2019 playoffs out of their respective area tournaments. The winners and runners-up advanced to the AHSAA South Regional playoffs in Montgomery. Here are the winners and runners-up who moved on from Baldwin-Mobile areas.

Area Tournaments, Oct. 21-22) Baldwin area results:

CLASS 2A

Area 1 at Cottage Hill Christian HS

Cottage Hill Christian (22-10) 3, Elberta (9-18) 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-15)

CLASS 3A

Area 1 at St. Like’s Episcopal HS

St. Luke's Episcopal 3, St. Michael Catholic 1 (25-12, 25-16, 24-26, 25-16)

CLASS 4A

Area 1 at Bayside Academy

Bayside Academy (49-12) 3, UMS-Wright 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-17)

Area 2 at Andalusia HS

CLASS 6A

Area 1 at St. Paul’s Episcopal HIS

St. Paul's Episcopal (29-12) 3, Saraland 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-17)

Area 2 at Spanish Fort HS

Spanish Fort (65-6) 3, Gulf Shores (33-10) 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-9)

CLASS 7A

Area 1 at Mary Montgomery HS

Baker 3, Mary Montgomery 1 (25-23, 17-25, 25-16, 25-17)

Area 2 at McGill-Toolen Catholic HS

McGill-Toolen (34-8) 3, Fairhope 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-16)

2019 South Super Regional Results

Admirals, Toros advance to state tourney

CLASS 2A

First Round

Cottage Hill Christian (23-10) 3, Central Coosa (15-8) 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-5)

Elberta (10-18) 3, Fayetteville (16-13) 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-17)

2A Quarterfinals

Cottage Hill Christian (24-10) 3, Goshen 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-13)

G.W. Long (44-6) 3, J.U. Blacksher 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-3)

Ariton (20-9) 3, Washington County (16-6) 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-19)

Geneva County 3, Elberta (10-19) 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-18)

2A Semifinals

G.W. Long (45-6) 3, Cottage Hill Christian (24-11) 1 (25-16, 22-25, 25-19, 25-23)

Geneva County (25-12) 3, Ariton (21-8) 1 (17-25, 25-17, 25-20, 25-22)

2A Finals

G.W. Long (46-6) 3, Geneva County (25-12) 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-20)

2A Consolation

Cottage Hill Christian (25-11) 3, Ariton (21-9) 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-12)

CLASS 3A

First Round

St. Luke's Episcopal 3, Walter Wellborn (9-14) 0 (25-4, 25-12, 25-9)

Geneva (24-17) 3, Beulah (18-6) 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-15)

Montgomery Academy (41-6) 3, Straughn (11-9) 0 (25-12, 25-6, 25-6)

Flomaton (21-10) 3, Hale County (14-10) 0 (25-21, 25-9, 25-10)

T.R. Miller (25-4) 3, Greene County (9-16) 0 (25-5, 25-6, 25-5)

Prattville Christian (28-16) 3, Opp (25-11) 1 (25-16, 25-14, 19-25, 25-21)

Houston Academy (29-11) Dadeville (6-27) 0 (25-0, 25-9, 25-7)

St. Michael Catholic 3, Saks (10-27) 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-7)

3A Quarterfinals

St. Luke's Episcopal 3, Geneva (24-18) 0 (25-10, 25-7, 25-12)

Montgomery Academy (42-6) 3, Flomaton (21-11) 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-6)

Prattville Christian (29-16) 3, T.R. Miller (25-5) 2 (26-24, 18-25, 26-24, 22-25, 15-9)

Houston Academy (30-11) 3, St. Michael Catholic 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-15)

3A Semifinals

Montgomery Academy (43-6) 3, St. Luke's Episcopal 1 (25-20, 25-15, 24-26, 25-19)

Houston Academy (31-11) 3, Prattville Christian (29-17) 1 (19-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-19)

3A Finals

Montgomery Academy (44-6) 3, Houston Academy (31-12), (25-23, 25-22, 25-10)

3A Consolation

St. Luke's Episcopal (38-10) 3, Prattville Christian (30-18) 0 (25-15, 27-25, 25-12)

CLASS 4A

First Round

Bayside Academy (50-12) 3, Montevallo 0 (25-7, 25-5, 25-12)

Ashford (20-9) 3, Greensboro 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-20)

LAMP (19-18) 3, Elmore County (15-9) 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-11)

Northside 3 Clarke County 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-12)

Andalusia (12-21) 3, American Christian 1 (25-14, 25-18, 16-25, 26-24)

Montgomery Catholic (24-9) 3, Holtville (10-10) 0 (25-10, 25-6, 25-7)

Providence Christian (38-11) 3, Sumter Central 0 (25-2, 25-7, 25-4)

Leeds 3, UMS-Wright 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-18)

4A Quarterfinals

Bayside Academy (51-12) 3, Ashford (20-10) 0 (25-7, 25-6, 25-7)

LAMP (20-18) 3, Northside 1 (14-25, 25-14, 25-18, 25-8)

Montgomery Catholic (25-9) 3, Andalusia (12-22) 0 (25-10, 25-3, 25-9)

Providence Christian (39-11) 3, Leeds 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-9)

4A Semifinals

Bayside Academy (52-12) 2, LAMP (20-19) (25-13, 25-17, 25-4)

Providence Christian (40-11) 3, Montgomery Catholic (25-10) 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-16)

4A Finals

Bayside Academy (53-12) 3, Providence Christian (40-12) 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-21)

4A Consolation

LAMP (21-19) 3, Montgomery Catholic (25-11) 0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-21)

CLASS 6A

First Round

Pelham 3, St. Paul’s Episcopal (29-12) 0 (25-19, 25-10, 26-24)

Benjamin Russell (24-14) 3, Eufaula 0 (25-20, 25-10, 25-11)

Wetumpka 3, Sidney Lanier (10-16) 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-12)

Northridge (32-13) 3, Gulf Shores (33-11) 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-16)

Spanish Fort (66-6) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (14-26) 0 (25-5, 25-15, 25-10)

Carver-Montgomery (20-11) 3, Stanhope Elmore 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-16)

Opelika (13-8) 3, Dothan (14-11) 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-23)

Chelsea 3, Saraland 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-10)

6A Quarterfinals

Pelham 3, Benjamin Russell (24-15) 0 (25-10, 25-10, 25-14)

Northridge (33-13) 3, Wetumpka 0 (25-21, 25-9, 25-7)

Spanish Fort (60-6) 3, Carver-Montgomery (20-12) 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-12)

Chelsea 3, Opelika (13-9) 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-20)

6A Semifinals

Northridge (34-13) 3, Pelham 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-23, 26-24)

Spanish Fort (61-6) 3, Chelsea (50-5) 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-13)

6A Finals

Spanish Fort (63-9) 3, Northridge (34-14) 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-13)

6A Consolation

Chelsea (51-5) 3, Pelham 1

CLASS 7A

First Round

Auburn (38-16) 3, Fairhope 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-14)

Enterprise (31-13) 3, Mary Montgomery 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-14)

McGill-Toolen Catholic (35-8) 3, Smiths Station (10-18) 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-12)

Baker 3, Prattville (36-18) 0 (25-13, 26-24, 25-14)

7A Semifinals

Enterprise (32-13) 3, Auburn (38-17) 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-19)

McGill-Toolen Catholic (36-8) 3, Baker 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-16)

7A Finals

McGill-Toolen Catholic (37-9) 3, Enterprise (32-14) 0 (25-18=9, 25-12, 25-19)

7A Consolation

Baker 3, Auburn (38-18) 1 (25-21, 17-25, 25-16, 25-16)

For North Regional results and state pairings, visit AHSAA.com