Elberta Elementary student crowned 2019 Spelling Bee Champ

Posted 2/14/19

LOXLEY, Alabama – Jessi Dade never moved on her way to winning the 2019 Baldwin County Spelling Bee on Tuesday, Feb. 5 at the Loxley Civic Center.

Confined to her chair because with a …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

Elberta Elementary student crowned 2019 Spelling Bee Champ

Posted

LOXLEY, Alabama – Jessi Dade never moved on her way to winning the 2019 Baldwin County Spelling Bee on Tuesday, Feb. 5 at the Loxley Civic Center.

Confined to her chair because with a full-length cast on her leg, the Elberta Elementary School fifth grader survived 10 rounds of competition on her way to becoming Baldwin County’s representative to the state competition May 9 in Alabaster for a chance to represent the state at the 2019 Scripps National Spelling Bee May 26-31 in the Washington, D.C. area.

A total of 33 competitors vied for the title of 2019 Baldwin County Spelling Bee Champion, including one alternate, Central Baldwin Middle School’s Yasmin Rios-Venegas after the school’s winner, Zofia Smith was unable to compete. Three other school winners were not able to attend, Elsanor’s Marrselina Alejandre, Spanish Fort Elementary’ s Anastasia Moon and W.J. Carroll’s Alayzeanna Marshall.

Eleven competitors were eliminated in the first round of competition and by Round 8 that number was down to three, Dade, Nuha Ahmad of J. Larry Newton and Patricia Hildebrand of Elberta Middle School.

After all three competitors missed words in Round 9, Dade correctly spelled elixir, then Hildebrand was eliminated on the word alliteration and Nuha went out on the word semantics before Dade correctly spelled filament to win the competition.

Additional school winners for Baldwin County were: Ally Stuart, Bay Minette Elementary; Malik De-Andre Edwards, Bay Minette Middle; Abigail Doremus, Bayshore Christian; Kate Ginger, Bayside Academy; Owen Willis, Central Christian; Destiny Robinson, Daphne East Elementary; Vanessa Alexander, Daphne Middle; Blayne Munson, Delta Elementary; Hayden Doan, Fairhope Elementary; Julia Richards, Fairhope Intermediate; Myles Moore, Foley Elementary; Jacob Bennett, Foley Intermediate; Nora Malone, Gulf Shores Elementary; Gabriel Menzel, Gulf Shores Middle; Chloe Yuhasz, Loxley Elementary; Madison Gaddy, Magnolia School; Dallion Blake, Orange Beach Elementary; Carley New, Perdido School; Johnny Rodriguez, Pine Grove Elementary; Reagan Randall, Robertsdale Elementary; Chiyo Culbertson, Rockwell Elementary; Emma Waters, Rosinton School; Bradley Everett, Silverhill Elementary; Luke Mouledous, Snook Christian Academy; Elysa Nelson, Spanish fort Middle; Brady Bryars, Stapleton School; Ana Rosas-Sanchez, Summerdale School; and Sawyer Tys Whatley, Swift Consolidated School.

Baldwin County’s Catholic Schools compete with Mobile County schools in district competition to qualify for the state bee and are not included with the other schools.

The state competition in sponsored by Adventure Travel. The Scripps National Spelling Bee which will be held in May 26-31 at Gaylord National Resort & Convention Center in Fort Washington, Maryland, near Washington, D.C.

The nationally televised event is sponsored by the G.W. Scripps Company, based in Cincinnati. Its website, spellingbee.com, lists winners dating back to 1925.