Central, North Baldwin municipal elections set for Aug. 25

Posted

ROBERTSDALE, Alabama — The fields are set for municipal elections in three of the five municipalities in north and central Baldwin County.

Both Silverhill and Summerdale will not need to hold elections as only incumbents qualified for mayor and all council seats in those municipalities.

Attorney Jared Lyles will retain his seat as mayor after being appointed last April following the resignation of Tim Wilson. Prior to that, Lyles served three full terms on the council. Gerald Ardoin, who was appointed to fill the Place 3 seat, along with Bert Jones, Place 1; Mayor Pro Tem Steve Brooks, Place 2; Tonie Norden, Place 4; and Wayne Gruenloh, Place 5, will all retain their seats unopposed.

In Summerdale, David Wilson will fill the mayoral seat for an eighth term and Mayor Pro Tem Myles Bishop will not face opposition for a fourth full term.

Norma Wilson Giles qualified unopposed for a sixth term in Place 2, while Mary Carolyn McDaniel (Place 3) and Cheryl Wallace Stewart also qualified unopposed for a third term; and Travis Townsend will retain his seat in Place 4 for a fifth term.

Voters in Bay Minette, Robertsdale and Loxley will head to the polls on Aug. 25 to decide key races.

Bay Minette

Three of the six incumbents in the city of Bay Minette will be challenged on Aug. 25, including Mayor Robert A. “Bob” Wills, who will face opposition from local attorney Harry Still III.

Anne Corbett, who took over the District 1 seat following the death of her husband Danleigh Corbett last September, will be challenged by Pete Sellers, while District 3 incumbent John W. Biggs will face opposition from Matt Franklin.

Incumbents Mike Phillips, District 2; William C. Taylor, District 4; and Shannon Clemmons, District 5; all qualified unopposed.

Robertsdale

Baldwin County’s longest-serving mayor among current officer holders Charles Murphy will face opposition from two opponents in Robertsdale’s municipal election Aug. 25.

Roger Booth, who ran against Murphy in 2012 and 2016, and Tim Brown, who was narrowly defeated by Brent Kendrick in the 2016 race for the Place 4 council seat, have both qualified to run against Murphy, who is seeking his ninth term in office after first serving one term on the city council from 1988-1992.

Mayor Pro Tem Joe Kitchens, Place 1, and Kendrick were also first elected to the council in 1988. Kitchens will seek his ninth term with opposition from Jim Giles; while Kendrick, who served from 1988-1996 before being re-elected, will seek his seventh term in office against Russell Johnson.

Longtime Robertsdale educator Sue Cooper will face opposition from Lonnie Ard in Place 2, while incumbents Ruthie Campbell, Place 3; and Paul Hollingsworth, Place 5, both qualified unopposed.

Loxley

It will be a four-way race for the Place 4 seat in Loxley with the town’s newest council member Chris McCall facing off against three challengers.

McCall was appointed last year to fill the council seat vacated by Richard Teal, who was appointed as mayor following the death of longtime Mayor Billy Middleton.

McCall will face Beth Lovell, Randy Smith and Philip Dembowski for the seat, while Teal and all other incumbents qualified unopposed, including Mayor Pro Tem Kasey Childress, Richard Lee Wilson, Jeffrey T. Knight and Katherine Breeden.