GCM SPORTS
DAPHNE, Ala. - Bayside, Elberta, Fairhope, Gulf Shores, Spanish Fort and St. Michael made the 2019 playoffs out of their respective area tournaments. The winners and runners-up advanced to the AHSAA South Regional playoffs in Montgomery. Here are the winners and runners-up who moved on from Baldwin-Mobile areas.
Area Tournaments, Oct. 21-22) Baldwin area results:
CLASS 2A
Area 1 at Cottage Hill Christian HS
Cottage Hill Christian (22-10) 3, Elberta (9-18) 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-15)
CLASS 3A
Area 1 at St. Like’s Episcopal HS
St. Luke's Episcopal 3, St. Michael Catholic 1 (25-12, 25-16, 24-26, 25-16)
CLASS 4A
Area 1 at Bayside Academy
Bayside Academy (49-12) 3, UMS-Wright 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-17)
Area 2 at Andalusia HS
CLASS 6A
Area 1 at St. Paul’s Episcopal HIS
St. Paul's Episcopal (29-12) 3, Saraland 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-17)
Area 2 at Spanish Fort HS
Spanish Fort (65-6) 3, Gulf Shores (33-10) 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-9)
CLASS 7A
Area 1 at Mary Montgomery HS
Baker 3, Mary Montgomery 1 (25-23, 17-25, 25-16, 25-17)
Area 2 at McGill-Toolen Catholic HS
McGill-Toolen (34-8) 3, Fairhope 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-16)
2019 South Super Regional Results
Admirals, Toros advance to state tourney
CLASS 2A
First Round
Cottage Hill Christian (23-10) 3, Central Coosa (15-8) 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-5)
Elberta (10-18) 3, Fayetteville (16-13) 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-17)
2A Quarterfinals
Cottage Hill Christian (24-10) 3, Goshen 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-13)
G.W. Long (44-6) 3, J.U. Blacksher 0 (25-15, 25-7, 25-3)
Ariton (20-9) 3, Washington County (16-6) 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-19)
Geneva County 3, Elberta (10-19) 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-18)
2A Semifinals
G.W. Long (45-6) 3, Cottage Hill Christian (24-11) 1 (25-16, 22-25, 25-19, 25-23)
Geneva County (25-12) 3, Ariton (21-8) 1 (17-25, 25-17, 25-20, 25-22)
2A Finals
G.W. Long (46-6) 3, Geneva County (25-12) 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-20)
2A Consolation
Cottage Hill Christian (25-11) 3, Ariton (21-9) 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-12)
CLASS 3A
First Round
St. Luke's Episcopal 3, Walter Wellborn (9-14) 0 (25-4, 25-12, 25-9)
Geneva (24-17) 3, Beulah (18-6) 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-15)
Montgomery Academy (41-6) 3, Straughn (11-9) 0 (25-12, 25-6, 25-6)
Flomaton (21-10) 3, Hale County (14-10) 0 (25-21, 25-9, 25-10)
T.R. Miller (25-4) 3, Greene County (9-16) 0 (25-5, 25-6, 25-5)
Prattville Christian (28-16) 3, Opp (25-11) 1 (25-16, 25-14, 19-25, 25-21)
Houston Academy (29-11) Dadeville (6-27) 0 (25-0, 25-9, 25-7)
St. Michael Catholic 3, Saks (10-27) 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-7)
3A Quarterfinals
St. Luke's Episcopal 3, Geneva (24-18) 0 (25-10, 25-7, 25-12)
Montgomery Academy (42-6) 3, Flomaton (21-11) 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-6)
Prattville Christian (29-16) 3, T.R. Miller (25-5) 2 (26-24, 18-25, 26-24, 22-25, 15-9)
Houston Academy (30-11) 3, St. Michael Catholic 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-15)
3A Semifinals
Montgomery Academy (43-6) 3, St. Luke's Episcopal 1 (25-20, 25-15, 24-26, 25-19)
Houston Academy (31-11) 3, Prattville Christian (29-17) 1 (19-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-19)
3A Finals
Montgomery Academy (44-6) 3, Houston Academy (31-12), (25-23, 25-22, 25-10)
3A Consolation
St. Luke's Episcopal (38-10) 3, Prattville Christian (30-18) 0 (25-15, 27-25, 25-12)
CLASS 4A
First Round
Bayside Academy (50-12) 3, Montevallo 0 (25-7, 25-5, 25-12)
Ashford (20-9) 3, Greensboro 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-20)
LAMP (19-18) 3, Elmore County (15-9) 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-11)
Northside 3 Clarke County 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-12)
Andalusia (12-21) 3, American Christian 1 (25-14, 25-18, 16-25, 26-24)
Montgomery Catholic (24-9) 3, Holtville (10-10) 0 (25-10, 25-6, 25-7)
Providence Christian (38-11) 3, Sumter Central 0 (25-2, 25-7, 25-4)
Leeds 3, UMS-Wright 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-18)
4A Quarterfinals
Bayside Academy (51-12) 3, Ashford (20-10) 0 (25-7, 25-6, 25-7)
LAMP (20-18) 3, Northside 1 (14-25, 25-14, 25-18, 25-8)
Montgomery Catholic (25-9) 3, Andalusia (12-22) 0 (25-10, 25-3, 25-9)
Providence Christian (39-11) 3, Leeds 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-9)
4A Semifinals
Bayside Academy (52-12) 2, LAMP (20-19) (25-13, 25-17, 25-4)
Providence Christian (40-11) 3, Montgomery Catholic (25-10) 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-16)
4A Finals
Bayside Academy (53-12) 3, Providence Christian (40-12) 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-21)
4A Consolation
LAMP (21-19) 3, Montgomery Catholic (25-11) 0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-21)
CLASS 6A
First Round
Pelham 3, St. Paul’s Episcopal (29-12) 0 (25-19, 25-10, 26-24)
Benjamin Russell (24-14) 3, Eufaula 0 (25-20, 25-10, 25-11)
Wetumpka 3, Sidney Lanier (10-16) 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-12)
Northridge (32-13) 3, Gulf Shores (33-11) 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-16)
Spanish Fort (66-6) 3, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (14-26) 0 (25-5, 25-15, 25-10)
Carver-Montgomery (20-11) 3, Stanhope Elmore 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-16)
Opelika (13-8) 3, Dothan (14-11) 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-23)
Chelsea 3, Saraland 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-10)
6A Quarterfinals
Pelham 3, Benjamin Russell (24-15) 0 (25-10, 25-10, 25-14)
Northridge (33-13) 3, Wetumpka 0 (25-21, 25-9, 25-7)
Spanish Fort (60-6) 3, Carver-Montgomery (20-12) 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-12)
Chelsea 3, Opelika (13-9) 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-20)
6A Semifinals
Northridge (34-13) 3, Pelham 1 (25-22, 19-25, 25-23, 26-24)
Spanish Fort (61-6) 3, Chelsea (50-5) 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-13)
6A Finals
Spanish Fort (63-9) 3, Northridge (34-14) 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-13)
6A Consolation
Chelsea (51-5) 3, Pelham 1
CLASS 7A
First Round
Auburn (38-16) 3, Fairhope 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-14)
Enterprise (31-13) 3, Mary Montgomery 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-14)
McGill-Toolen Catholic (35-8) 3, Smiths Station (10-18) 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-12)
Baker 3, Prattville (36-18) 0 (25-13, 26-24, 25-14)
7A Semifinals
Enterprise (32-13) 3, Auburn (38-17) 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-19)
McGill-Toolen Catholic (36-8) 3, Baker 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-16)
7A Finals
McGill-Toolen Catholic (37-9) 3, Enterprise (32-14) 0 (25-18=9, 25-12, 25-19)
7A Consolation
Baker 3, Auburn (38-18) 1 (25-21, 17-25, 25-16, 25-16)
For North Regional results and state pairings, visit AHSAA.com