See statewide second-round schedule here

AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs First-Round Results

Daphne, Spanish Fort move on - Bayside, Fairhope seasons end

GulfCoastNewsToday.com
Posted 11/7/20

DAPHNE, Ala. - The Trojans fought off a hard-charging Prattville Lions team to get a second-round berth. Spanish Fort's Toros also earned a second-round playoff spot with a definitive home win over McAdory.

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in
See statewide second-round schedule here

AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs First-Round Results

Daphne, Spanish Fort move on - Bayside, Fairhope seasons end

Posted

DAPHNE, Ala. - The Trojans fought off a hard-charging Prattville Lions team to get a Class 7A second-round berth. Spanish Fort's Toros also earned a second-round playoff spot in Class 6A with a definitive home win over McAdory. The Admirals and Pirates look forward to a deeper run in 2021. Across the Bay the Yellow Jackets fell to Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, but several teams moved on.

Next for Baldwin teams: Spanish Fort will host Helena and Daphne will travel to Auburn. See statewide schedule below provided by AHSAA.com. See releated link below for more.

CLASS 7A

Daphne (10-1) 42, Prattville (7-4) 33

Central-Phenix City (7-4) 49, Fairhope (8-3) 21

Auburn (9-1) 39, Baker (5-5) 3

Theodore (10-1) 40, Enterprise (8-3) 28

Thompson (11-0) 49, Grissom (6-5) 7

Hewitt-Trussville (9-2) 55, James Clemens (8-3) 12

Oak Mountain (7-4) 41, Austin (8-3) 28

Hoover (10-1) 49, Sparkman (6-5) 14

CLASS 6A

Opelika (8-2) 51, Wetumpka (5-6) 28

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-2) 31, McGill-Toolen Catholic (7-3) 21

Lee-Montgomery (7-3) 23, Pelham (8-3) 21

Saraland (9-2) 45, Northridge (8-3) 7

Spanish Fort (8-3) 26, McAdory (4-7) 13

Helena (7-4) 22, Carver-Montgomery (7-4) 19

Blount (7-4) 40, Hueytown (5-6) 24

Eufaula (9-2) 52, Stanhope Elmore (5-6) 28

Pinson Valley (8-2) 45, Arab (5-6) 0

Shades Valley (4-7) 28, Cullman (8-3) 14

Oxford (10-1) 44, Minor (7-4) 6

Briarwood Christian (8-3) 31, Hartselle (8-3) 17

Mountain Brook (10-1) 38, Muscle Shoals (6-5) 7

Gardendale (9-2) 52, Fort Payne (8-3) 24

Homewood (7-4) 34, Athens (7-4) 31

Clay-Chalkville (10-1) 63, Southside-Gadsden (7-4) 0

CLASS 5A

Pike Road (11-) 46, Shelby County (6-5) 7

UMS-Wright (7-4) 27, Holtville (7-4) 6

Demopolis (11-0) 38, Rehobeth (6-5) 21

Faith Academy (10-1) 49, Sylacauga (8-3) 13

St. Paul’s Episcopal (11-1) 44, Talladega (3-8) 20

Selma (7-4) 22, Carroll (3-7) 6

Central, Clay County (10-1) 45, Satsuma (5-6) 14

Andalusia (8-3) 44, Marbury (6-5) 7

Alexandria (10-1) 57, West Point (4-7) 20

Parker (6-4) 35, East Limestone (6-4) 21

Guntersville (10-0) 62, Hayden (6-5) 3

Pleasant Grove (8-2) 47, Mae Jemison (4-7) 18

Ramsay (10-0) 56, Lawrence County (5-6) 20

Fairview (10-1) 27,  Center Point (7-4) 22

Russellville (9-2) 14, Fairfield (5-6) 7

Leeds (9-2) 41, Boaz (5-6) 14

CLASS 4A

Alabama Christian (9-2) 56, West Blocton (6-5) 14

Jacksonville (7-3) 27, Jackson (6-5) 24

American Christian (11-0) 65, Geneva (4-7) 21

Mobile Christian (9-1) 17, Cherokee County (7-4) 14

Anniston (4-6) 25, Williamson (7-4) 16

Bibb County (9-2) 52, Dale County (7-4) 21

Handley (9-1) 32, Vigor (5-5) 20

Montevallo (7-4) 27, Saint James (7-4) 21

Etowah (8-2) 31, Randolph (5-6) 7

Haleyville (8-3) 48, Central-Florence (8-3) 18

Madison Academy (10-0) 48, Dora (5-6) 14

Northside (9-2) 20, Deshler (6-5) 13

Gordo (10-1) 41, Brooks (6-5) 12

Oneonta (7-4) 27, Madison County (9-3) 24

West Limestone (10-1) 44, Hamilton (5-6) 0

Good Hope (10-1) 33, North Jackson (6-5) 8

CLASS 3A

Slocomb (10-1) 39, Southside-Selma (6-5) 20

Trinity Presbyterian (9-2) 10, Flomaton (8-3) 7

Montgomery Academy (11-0) 24, Providence Christian (4-7) 9

Pike County (6-3) 39, Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-5) 21

T.R. Miller (9-2) 42, Dadeville (6-5) 14

Thomasville (9-1) 52, Wicksburg (6-5) 18

Montgomery Catholic (9-2) 52, Bayside Academy (8-3) 21

Opp (8-3) 14, Greensboro (6-5) 8

Winfield (10-1) 40, Sylvania (6-5) 24

Ohatchee (10-1) 28, Lauderdale County (7-4) 14

Fyffe (11-0) 69, Oakman (7-4) 21

Walter Wellborn (9-1) 63, Phil Campbell (5-6) 20

Piedmont (10-1) 47, Colbert Heights (5-6) 14

Plainview (10-1) 41, Vinemont (7-4) 14

Saks (8-3) 22, East Lawrence (9-2) 15

J.B. Pennington (8-3) 41, Geraldine (6-5) 14

CLASS 2A

Abbeville (9-2) 44, Thorsby 6

B.B. Comer (10-1) 1, St. Luke’s Episcopal (4-7) 0, forfeit

Isabella (10-1) 13, Ariton (5-6) 7

Clarke County (8-2) 43, Randolph County (7-4) 21

Leroy (9-1) 54, LaFayette (5-5) 15

Geneva County (8-3) 48, Highland Home (6-5) 26

Lanett (9-2) 51, J.U. Blacksher (3-7) 7

G.W. Long (9-1) 17, Luverne (7-4) 0

Spring Garden (10-1) 72, Tanner (6-5) 21

Red Bay (9-1) 26, Winston County (7-4) 0

North Sand Mountain (10-0) 19, Southeastern (6-5) 0

Addison (7-4) 22, Colbert County (7-4) 15

Aliceville (6-4) 27, Hatton (5-6) 14

Cleveland (8-3) 24, Falkville (8-3) 0

Mars Hill Bible (9-2) 64, Lamar County (4-7) 18

Westbrook Christian (10-1) 42, Section (5-6) 0

CLASS 1A

Sweet Water (7-2) 61, J.F. Shields (3-8) 22

Notasulga (8-1) 32, Florala (7-3) 30

Linden (11-0) 47, Marengo (5-5) 14

McKenzie (8-2) 54, Loachapoka (6-5) 32

Brantley (11-0) 65, Billingsley (5-6) 9

Keith (8-3) 22, Fruitdale (7-3) 14

Maplesville (8-3) 41, Samson (6-4) 0

Millry (8-2) 55, Central-Hayneville (6-4) 28

Berry (9-1) 50, Sumiton Christian (6-5) 14

Woodland (8-3) 30, Waterloo (6-5) 6

Brilliant (6-5) 43, Valley Head (8-3) 25

Ragland (9-2) 20, R.A. Hubbard (5-6) 16

Winterboro (9-1) 30, Hackleburg (4-7) 8

Hubbertville 44, Cedar Bluff (6-5) 37

Decatur Heritage (9-2) 48, Wadley (3-8) 37

Pickens County (8-3) 33, Woodville (5-6) 8

All games Friday, Nov. 13, 7 p.m..

CLASS 1A

Notasulga (8-1) at Sweet Water (7-2)

McKenzie (8-2) at Linden (11-0)

Keith (8-3) at Brantley (11-0)

Millry (8-2) at Maplesville (8-3)

Berry (9-1) at Woodland (8-3)

Ragland (9-2) at Brilliant (6-5)

Winterboro (9-1) at Hubbertville (9-2)

Pickens County (8-3) at Decatur Heritage (9-2), at West Morgan HS

CLASS 2A

B.B. Comer (10-1) at Abbeville (9-1)

Clarke County (8-2) at Isabella (10-1)

Leroy (9-1) at Geneva County (8-3), Hartford

G.W. Long (9-1) at Lanett (9-2)

Red Bay (9-1) at Spring Garden (10-1)

Addison (7-4) at North Sand Mountain (10-0), Higdon

Aliceville (6-4) at Cleveland (8-3)

Westbrook Christian (10-1) at Mars Hill Bible (9-2), Florence

|

CLASS 3A

Trinity Presbyterian (9-2) at Slocomb (10-1)

Montgomery Academy (11-0) at Pike County (6-3), Brundidge

Thomasville (9-1) at T.R. Miller (9-2), Brewton

Opp (8-3) at Montgomery Catholic (9-2), Montgomery

Winfield (10-1) at Ohatchee (10-1)

Walter Wellborn (9-1) vs. Fyffe (11-0)

Plainview (10-1) at Piedmont (10-1)

J.B. Pennington (8-3) at Saks (8-3), Anniston

CLASS 4A

Jacksonville (7-3) at Alabama Christian (9-2), Montgomery

Mobile Christian (9-1) at American Christian (11-0), Tuscaloosa

Bibb County (9-2) at Anniston (4-6)

Handley (9-1) at Montevallo (7-4), at Helena HS

Etowah (7-3) at Haleyville (8-3)

|Northside (9-2) at Madison Academy (10-0), Madison

Gordo (10-1) at Oneonta (7-4)

Good Hope (10-1) at West Limestone (10-1)

CLASS 5A

Pike Road (11-0) at UMS-Wright (7-4), Mobile

Faith Academy (10-1) at Demopolis (11-0)

Selma (7-4) at St. Paul’s Episcopal (11-0), Mobile

Andalusia (8-3) at Central, Clay County (10-1), Lineville

Alexandria (10-1) at Parker (6-4), Birmingham

Pleasant Grove (8-2) at Guntersville (10-0)

Fairview (10-1) at Ramsay (10-0), Birmingham, Legion Field

Leeds (9-2) at Russellville (9-2)

CLASS 6A

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-2) at Opelika (8-2)

Saraland (9-2) at Lee-Montgomery (7-3), Cramton Bowl

Helena (7-4) at Spanish Fort (8-3)

Eufaula (9-2) at Blount (7-4), Prichard

Pinson Valley (8-2) at Shades Valley (4-7), Irondale

Briarwood Christian (8-3) at Oxford (10-1)

Mountain Brook (10-1) at Gardendale (9-2)

Clay-Chalkville (10-1) at Homewood (7-4)

CLASS 7A

Central-Phenix City (7-4) at Theodore (10-1)

Daphne (10-1) at Auburn (9-1)

Hewitt-Trussville (9-2) at Thompson (11-0)

Oak Mountain (8-3) at Hoover (10-1), Hoover Met