Robertsdale Elementary hosts archery regional

Local teams looking to make state after topping competition March 15-16

By John Underwood / john@gulfcoastmedia.com
Posted 3/22/17

ROBERTSDALE, Alabama — Arrows were flying March 15 and 16 at Robertsdale Elementary School nearly 500 competitors with 22 teams from Baldwin and Mobile counties converged for one of nine 2017 …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Don't have an ID?


Print subscribers

If you're a print subscriber, but do not yet have an online account, click here to create one.

Non-subscribers

Click here to see your options for becoming a subscriber.

Robertsdale Elementary hosts archery regional

Local teams looking to make state after topping competition March 15-16

Posted

ROBERTSDALE, Alabama — Arrows were flying March 15 and 16 at Robertsdale Elementary School nearly 500 competitors with 22 teams from Baldwin and Mobile counties converged for one of nine 2017 regional archery competitions for Alabama’s National Archery in the Schools Program.

“We’re so thrilled to be able to host this year’s tournament,” said Coach Samantha Lefford with Robertsdale’s archery program, which includes students from elementary and middle school programs. “This is great, not only for our school, but for the central Baldwin community.”

Robertsdale’s middle school team topped the field at the two-day tournament with a score of 3,135, nearly 100 points ahead of the second place team, Fairhope Middle School with a score of 3,051.

Foley High finished as the top-ranked high school team with a score of 3,254. St. Luke’s finished second in the high school division with a score of 3,185.

Robertsdale’s elementary team edged out Loxley Elementary (2,377) to finish third in that division with a score of 2,422 behind Gilliard Elementary with 2,773 and St. Luke’s with 2,742.

NASP is the most successful school archery program and has taught archery to thousands of students in many states. The program provides a physical education curriculum designed to teach International-style archery to students in grades fourth through 12th.

In Alabama, the NASP is a joint venture between the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources’ Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries Division and the Alabama Department of Education.

Earlier this year regionals were held in Mobile, Troy, New Market, Northport and Pell City. Cullman and Prattville regionals were held Friday and Saturday. The state championship will be set for Friday, April 7 in Montgomery.

Schools can qualify individuals or as a team, Lefford said. Qualifying depends on how teams scored from all regions.

“Who qualifies and how many teams qualify really depends on how everybody did,” she said. “For example, if you have a team that finished in the top spot from a regional with a score of 2,500, but every team from another regional scored above 3,000, then it’s possible that no team from the lower-scoring region will qualify.”

Robertsdale’s elementary program qualified in the 14th position for last year’s state tournament and ended up finishing ninth, Lefford said.

Team and individual results from the Robertsdale regional included (for complete scores, visit nasptournaments.org):

Elementary School team standings: Gilliard Elementary, first place, 2,773; St. Luke’s Episcopal, second, 2,742; Robertsdale Elementary, third, 2,422; Loxley Elementary, 2,377; Silverhill Elementary, 2,323; Rosinton School, 2,320; Fairhope Intermediate, 2,122; Faith Academy, 2,027.

Boys’ individual top 10 (110 total competitors): Lenox Clark, Foley, 264; Daniel Grafton, St. Luke’s, 254; Elijah Moore, Gulf Coast Archery, 253; Aiden Adams, Foley, 251; Garrett Dolbear, St. Luke’s, 246; Riley Fuller, Silverhill, 246; Jayden Baker, Gilliard, 245; Evan Ledger, Gilliard, 245; Lucas Chaulk, Loxley, 242; Dillon Carter, Gulf Coast, 241; Luke Michael, Foley, 241.

Girls’ Individual top 10 (85 total competitors): Abbie Bosch, Foley, 254; Alauna Fowler, Robertsdale, 251; Lauren Turnage, Loxley, 245; Heidi Tucker, Foley, 240; Iya Henry, Gilliard, 240; Anna Belle Watson, Robertsdale, 239; Audriana Williams, Gilliard, 234; Hannah Butler, Gilliard, 233; Katie Shaw, Rosinton, 233; Madelyn Audia, St. Luke’s, 232.

Middle School team standings: Robertsdale, first place, 3,135; Fairhope, second, 3,051; St. Luke’s, third, 2,991; Foley, 2,797; Fairhope Intermediate, 2,562; Magnolia School, 2,158.

Boys’ individual top 10 (118 total competitors): Jesse Moore, Gulf Coast, 284; Gavin Kelly, St. Luke’s, 284; Samson Womer, Robertsdale, 282; Sam Edmond, Robertsdale, 278; Louis Villanova, Fairhope, 276; Rocky Moore, Gulf Coast, 275; Skylar Garrett, Robertsdale, 274; Colton Fields, St. Dominic Catholic, 274; Jacob Markis, Fairhope, 272; Dalton Day, Foley, 271.

Girls’ individual top 10 (81 total competitors): Katherine Michael, Foley, 276; Alyssa Moore, Foley, 273; Taylor Smith, St. Luke’s, 269; Barbara Horner, St. Paul’s, 267; Breanna Atkinson, Foley, 264; Reagan Warner, St. Luke’s, 261; Julianne Barnett, Robertsdale, 260; Destiny Bentley, Robertsdale, 258; Jordan Pitts, Robertsdale, 255; Lauren Mims, Robertsdale, 255; Morgan Phillips, Robertsdale, 255.

High School team standings: Foley, first place, 3,254; St. Luke’s, second, 3,185; St. Paul’s Episcopal, third, 3,138; Gulf Coast Archery, 3,078; Baker High, 2,998.

Boys’ individual top 10 (53 total competitors): Tiernan McGuire, St. Luke’s, 284; Dalton Anderson, Foley, 284; Collin Bryant, St. Luke’s, 283; Robert Morgan, St. Paul’s, 280; Tucker Weinberg, Fairhope, 280; Chase Swearingen, St. Luke’s, 274; Raven Pope, Foley, 272; Nolan Baxter, St. Luke’s, 271; Jarrett Groff, Foley, 270; John Warner Norris, St. Luke’s, 269.

Girls’ individual top 10 (38 total competitors): Mary Carlyn Fidler, Fairhope, 291; Peyton Brokowsky, Foley, 282; Natalie Douglas, St. Paul’s, 275; Grace Sockwell, Gulf Coast, 272; Alli Kangal, St. Luke’s, 268, Bri Watters, Foley, 267; Carson Cotton, Fairhope, 266; Gabriella Tropeano, St. Paul’s, 266; Ryleigh Thomas, Faith Academy, 266; Kristi Kadel, St. Luke’s, 257.